CLA-2-61:K:TO:B9:I17 E80400

TARIFF NO. 6106.90.1010

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit blouses from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated April 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eddie Bauer, Inc.

The submitted sample, style 083-0270(083-0274, 083-0275), is a woman’s 100% wool knit blouse that features a full frontal opening secured by button closures, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style 083-0276(083-0277, 083-0278) is a woman’s 100% wool knit sleeveless blouse that features a keyhole back one button closure. The garments measure ten or more stitches per one centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. The samples are being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouses will be 6106.90.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport